What Does the New Open Carry Law Mean for Churches?
[…] House Bill 3094 was first introduced on January 12, 2021, then in the Senate on March 23 and passed by the General Assembly on May 12, before the Governor’s action five days later. The new law allows legal residents who carry a valid South Carolina concealed weapons permit (CWP) to openly carry a concealable weapon on their person or in their vehicle, and also applies to non-South Carolina residents with a license or permit from a state that South Carolina honors. Some quick reference points on the law, which can be read in its entirety here:

  • Section 23-31-210 (5) defines “concealable weapon” as “a firearm having a length of less than twelve inches measured along its greatest dimension that may be carried openly on one’s person or in a manner that is hidden from public view in normal wear of clothing except when needed for self-defense, defense of others, and the protection of real or personal property.”
  • Section 23-31-232 states that licensed and trained gun owners must have “express permission given by the appropriate church official or governing body, whether concealed or openly carried” in order to carry on church property.